Teams Arrival 

One car only per team in the car park please 

Day

Time

10:00

Saturday

VIP Survivors Lunch 

lunch followed by a raffle and some quiet time

Day

Time

12:30

Saturday

Opening Ceremony 

Survivors lap, Carers lap and then all teams will be called onto the track in order of their tent numbers

Day

Time

14:00

Saturday

Irish Cancer Society 

Mary Quinn from the Irish Cancer Society will welcome you all to the Relay Village

Day

Time

14:50

Saturday 

Static 

Static are a Hard rock power frenzy!

Day

Time

15:00 - 16:00

Saturday

#1 Fun Lap

Crazy Hats Lap led by Team Twalkers

Day

Time

16:00

Saturday

Nutty Scientists

We awaken the curiosity and imagination of children through interactive, hands on scientific activities.

Day

Time

16:00 - 16:40

Saturday

DJ Lee Hynes

Keeping us entertained through out the 24 hours!

Day

Time

16:40 - 17:00

Saturday

#2 Fun Lap 

Disney Lap led by Team Lapsidaisies

Day

Time

17:00

Saturday 

The Clancy Sisters

These popular sisters will entertain with a selection of popular hits!

Day

Time

17:00 - 18:00

Saturday

#3 Fun Laps

The 80's lap led by Team Access 2000

Day

Time

18:00

Saturday

Pat Collins & Co.

A music session with Pat Collins & company

Day

Time

18:00 - 18:30

Saturday

DJ Lee Hynes

Keeping us entertained through out the 24 hours!

Day 

Time

18:30 - 19:00

Saturday

#4 Fun Lap

Walking backwards lap led by Team Nudey's Nutters

Day

Time

19:00

Saturday

Celtic Roots

Celtic Roots are a talented cast of Irish dancers, singers, musicians and storytellers and began to produce many exciting shows based on Irish Culture.

Day

Time

19:00 -19:45

Saturday

DJ Lee Hynes

Keeping us entertained through out the 24 hours!

Day

Time

19:45 - 20:00

Saturday 

#5 Fun Lap

Pride in your country lap led by Team Walkie Talkies

Day

Time

20:00

Saturday

Oyster Lane Theatre Group

Hits from the musicals

Day 

Time

20:00 - 21:00

Saturday

#6 Fun Lap

Halloween / Scary lap led by Team Peace & Tranquility

Day

Time

21:00

Saturday

DJ Lee Hynes

Keeping us entertained through out the 24 hours!

Day

Time

21:00 - 21:30

Saturday

Bride Street Folk Group

Bride Street Folk Group will preform pre - candle of hope ceremony

Day

Time

21:30 - 22:15

Saturday

#7 Fun Lap 

Neon & Lights fun lap led by Team Sole Nutters

Day

Time

22:00

Saturday

Candle of Hope Ceremony

Thousands of candle bags that have been personalised with messages of hope and remembrance are lit during a moving ceremony.

Day

Time

22:15 - 22:30

Saturday

Bride Street Folk Group

Bride Street Folk Group will preform post - candle of hope ceremony

Day

Time

22:45

Saturday

Hayley Crosbie

Haley is a local singer/songwriter & musician  

Day

Time

23:00 - 23:40

Saturday

Bingo 

Bingo will be held in the survivors tent

Day

Time

23:45

Saturday

Late Night Movie

Bohemian Rhapsody

Day

Time

00:30

Sunday

Yoga & Meditation

Gentle yoga & meditation in PJ's with Sue from WellWex (in the survivors tent)

Day

Time

03:00

Sunday

Curfew

Quiet reflection time in the relay village

Day

Time

03:00 - 07:00

Sunday 

Karaoke  

The Relay village is woken up to a karaoke dawn chorus

Day

Time

07:00

Sunday

Keep Fit Session

Wake up with Amanda's keep fit session

Day

Time

08:00 - 08:30

Sunday

DJ Lee Hynes

Keeping us entertained through out the 24 hours!

Day

Time

08:30 - 09:00

Sunday 

#8 Fun Lap

YMCA lap led by Team Holy Walkamolies 

Day

Time

09:00

Sunday

Sunday Session

A music session with Micheal Murphy & Aaron Berry

Day

Time

09:00 - 09:30

Sunday

Lee & Fitzy 

You'll hear country, folk, rock, pop, dance, disco, Irish and plenty of craic!

Day

Time

09:30 - 10:30

Sunday

#9 Fun Lap 

The conga lap led by Team Solemates

Day

Time

10:00

Sunday

Cookery Demo with La Côte 

Paul Hynes joins us in the survivors tent for a live cookery demo

Day

Time

10:30 - 11:30

Sunday

#10 Fun Lap

Unicorns & Glitter lap led by Team fight like a child

Day

Time

11:00

Sunday

Frankenstein Bolts

Frankenstein Bolts are a dreampop duo from Ireland

Day

Time

11:15 - 12:00

Sunday

#11 Fun Lap 

Emergency Services Lap led by the Gardai

Day

Time

12:00

Sunday

Borderline

Popular Irish rebel band Borderline take to the stage

Day

Time

12:30 - 13:00

Sunday

Team Roll Call

Taking some time to thank all the teams 

Day

Time

13:15 - 13:30

Sunday

DJ Lee Hynes

Keeping us entertained through out the 24 hours!

Day

Time

13:30 - 13:50

Sunday

Closing Ceremony 

**

Day

Time

13:50 - 13:55

Sunday

Closing Victory Lap 

Led by the Relay For Life Wexford Committee celebrating a successful Relay!

Day

Time

13:55 - 14:00 

Sunday

Thanks to our MC

Big shout out to Catherine "Biddy" Walsh :) 

.

.

.